NAB League: Swans and GIANTS to face final test
The Sydney Swans and GIANTS Academies will take part in their final NAB League matches of the year this weekend.
The GIANTS will come up against the side the Swans defeated last week, the Murray Bushrangers on Saturday in Albury. After a narrow loss to the Gippsland Power last week, they will be looking to leave the NAB League with a winning impression.
Edward Perryman returns to the side after spending the past three weeks playing in the NEAFL. Tom and Josh Green are also back into the team, as are Maximus Monaghan and Coopa Steele.
Out for the GIANTS this week are Jack Cullen, Harry Radley, Rhys Mooney, Drew Beavan and James Peatling who has played all matches for the GIANTS thus far this NAB League season.
On Sunday, the undefeated Swans will take on the Geelong Falcons, the side responsible for the 2018 Number One Draft pick, in Carlton’s Sam Walsh.
The Swans will welcome back Errol Gulden and Braeden Campbell, fresh from their defeat of the New Zealand side, playing for Australia in the annual ANZAC Day clash.
Sam Gaden, Thomas Tyson, Thomas Baxter and Zac Youlten have also gained a spot in the final team to represent the Swans Academy this year.
Missing out on Round 6 action are Marco Rossman, Thomas Drum, Cooper Wilson, Pierce Roseby and Thomas Trevaskis.
GAME DAY SCHEDULE
MATCH ONE
GIANTS ACADEMY VS. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS
What: NAB League
When: Saturday, May 4 at 12pm
Where: Albury Sportsground
Live stream + stats: Download the NAB League App
GWS GIANTS ACADEMY
B: 40. J. Bishop, 24. N. Murray, 5. K. Flack
HB: 14. S. Driscoll, 29. G. Kendall, 43. S. Frost
C: 28. M. McGrory, 12. L. Squire, 9. E. Perryman
HF: 2. M. Hamblin, 26. L. Delahunty, 3. J. Moen
F: 1. H. Grant, 22. L. Conlan, 27. J. Green
R: 30. J. Gardiner, 17. J. Lucas, 25. T. Green
Int: 47. S. Brown, 6. T. Organ, 41. S. Quirk, 16. C. Steele
23P: 42. M. Monaghan
In: E. Perryman, T. Green, M. Monaghan, C. Steele, J. Green
Out: J. Cullen, H. Radley, R. Mooney, D. Beavan, J. Peatling
MATCH TWO
GEELONG FALCONS VS. SYDNEY SWANS
What: NAB League
When: Sunday, May 5 at 12pm
Where: Trevor Barker Oval
Live stream + stats: Download the NAB League App
SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY
B: 22. M. Geddes, 4. R. van Huisstede, 33. K. Martin
HB: 12. N. Brewer, 39. J. Rayner, 3. L. Parks
C: 23. E. Gulden, 9. S. Thorne, 16. L. Swaney
HF: 10. J. Barling, 2. H. Ellem, 11. A. Watling
F: 7. B. Campbell, 40. S. Gaden, 15. H. Parker
R: 6. C. Nash, 8. K. McGrath, 38. J. Dol
Int: 14. T. Baxter, 28. N. Casalini, 5. H. Maguire, 27. M. Sheather, 29. T. Tyson
23P: 21. Z. Youlten
In: B. Campbell, T. Tyson, E. Gulden, T. Baxter, S. Gaden, Z. Youlten
Out: M. Rossmann, T. Drum, C. Wilson, T. Trevaskis, P. Roseby
Keep up-to-date with all AFL NSW/ACT related news by following us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.