24SS

Four men’s and four women’s teams will go head to head across three weekends in March in the Summer Series 2024.

For the first time, AFL Sydney and AFL Canberra will field U22 teams to take on the Academy sides from the GIANTS and Sydney Swans.

It proves to be an exciting series where the best young talent from Sydney and Canberra go head to head, vying to be noticed by AFL clubs and talent scouts.

Players from the Under-22 squads who stand out during these matches will be a good chance of selection for representative games including AFL Canberra vs AFL Sydney match in May, and then the AFL Canberra/Sydney team which will take on Tasmania in July.

Squads of teams competing in the series are:

Coaches
AFL Sydney U22

Women

Head Coach – Kellie Nolan (Women’s Division One Head Coach, 2023 BHP Community Coach of the Year)

Assistant Coach – Eleanor Rugg (Pennant Hills Demons Women’s Premier Division Playing Assistant Coach, Swans Academy Coach)

Program Mentors – Katherine Smith (Current GWS GIANTS AFLW Player) and Ryan O’Keefe (AFL NSW/ACT – Coaching and Education Lead)

.

Men

Head Coach – Ben Roberts (Pennant Hills Demons Men’s Premier Division Head Coach, 2023 AFL Sydney Premier Division Coach of the Year)

Senior Assistant – Kevin Dyson (UTS AFC Bats Men’s Premier Division Head Coach, 2019 Under 19 Division One Premiership Coach)

Program Mentors: Mark McVeigh (Sydney Swans AFL Assistant Coach) and Ryan O’Keefe (AFL NSW/ACT – Coaching and Education Lead)

AFL Canberra U22

Women

Head Coach – Adrian Pavese

Assistant – Leo Lahey

Assistant – Kaitlin Dobing

Assistant – Scott Reid

Team Manager Joan Vosnakes

Men

Head Coach – Anthony Burke

Assistant – Dale Argall

Assistant – Andrew Harrington

Assistant – John Taylor

Assistant – Jason Moore

Team Manager – Steve Wightman

QBE Sydney Swans Academy

Girls

Head Coach – Tanya Hetherington

Coach – Nick Davis

Coach – Bronwyn Gulden

Coach – Brooke Lochlan

Coach – Kristie Whittard

Boys

Head Coach – Colin O’Riordan

Coach – Shane McGahan

Coach – Damien Eaves

Coach – Callum Sinclair

Coach – Joel Cousens

GIANTS Academy

Girls

Head Coach – Georgia Walker

Boys

Head Coach – Tadhg Kennelly

Streaming will be provided for all matches, with commentary for the AFL Sydney v AFL Canberra matches on 16/17 March broadcast on AFL NSW/ACT’s Facebook page, as well as AFL Sydney and AFL Canberra’s Facebook pages.

Match info, teams and results

Round 1, Saturday 2 March @ Blacktown International Sportspark

Women 11am

– AFL Sydney U22 v QBE Sydney Swans Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Men 1pm

– AFL Sydney U22 v QBE Sydney Swans Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Round 1, Saturday 2 March @ Aulich Park, Queanbeyan

Women 12pm

– AFL Canberra U22 v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Men 2pm

– AFL Canberra U22 v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Round 2, Saturday 9 March @ Blacktown International Sportspark

Women 12pm

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v AFL Canberra U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Men 2pm

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v AFL Canberra U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Round 2, Saturday 9 March @ Alan Ray Oval, Ainslie

Women 12pm

– GIANTS Academy v AFL Sydney U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Men 2pm

– GIANTS Academy v AFL Sydney U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Round 3, Saturday 16 March @ Blacktown International Sportspark

U16 boys 11am

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

U18 academy boys 1pm

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

U22 men 3pm

– AFL Sydney U22 v AFL Canberra U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

Round 3, Sunday 17 March @ Blacktown International Sportspark

U16 girls 11am

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

U18 academy girls 1pm

– QBE Sydney Swans Academy v GIANTS Academy

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

U22 women 3pm

– AFL Sydney U22 v AFL Canberra U22

Team sheets (TBA)

Results

.

.

.

Premier Partners

Official Partners

Official Suppliers