U18 & U16 Academy Series and NEAFL teams
NAB AFL U18 ACADEMY SERIES
After a two-week hiatus, the NAB AFL U18 Academy Series returns for Round 4 this weekend.
The Sydney Swans Academy will be looking to continue their undefeated run when they play the Brisbane Lions at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.
The GIANTS Academy will be hoping to turn their Round 3 win into winning momentum when they take on the Northern Territory to go for back-to-back victories.
MATCH DAY INFORMATION
Sydney Swans Academy vs. Brisbane Lions
Date: Saturday, 29 April 2017
Time: 1.30pm
Venue: Blacktown International Sportspark
Entry: FREE
SELECTED SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY TEAM
B: 26. Joey Reinhard 24. Mitchell Rogers 8. Brandon Norton
HB: 27. Luke Robertson 1. Michael Carroll 10. Jeremy Shumack
C: 7. James Bell 11. Jarrod Osborne 18. Sam Wicks
HF: 9. Bailey Stewart 25. Adam Kinasch 15. Evan Kaporis
F: 13. Jack Hardman 23. Angus Rankin 14. Patrick Tegg
Foll: 30. Liam Maze 5. Jake Brown 19. Luke Skrivanic
Inter: 12. Nicholas Eynaud 20. Connor Flanagan 13. Cooper Kilpatrick 28. Christian Loone 16. Joshua Stern 6. Kyle McKellar
GIANTS Academy vs. Northern Territory
Date: Saturday, 29 April 2017
Time: 4.00pm
Venue: Blacktown International Sportspark
Entry: FREE
SELECTED GIANTS ACADEMY TEAM
B:21. Maxwell Beaumont 46. Riley Corbett 14. Brendan Myers
HB: 44. Daniel Cerni 29. Riley Budd 28. Tom Highmore
C: 9. Reed Stevens 25. Nicholas Shipley 1. Jake Gaynor
HF: 3. Shaun Driscoll 48. Daniel Foley 23. Doulton Langlands
F: 35. Nathan Richards 45. Jacob Koschitzke 5. Jack Powell
Foll: 34. Kieren Briggs 19. Mathew Walker 4. Laine Fitzgerald
Inter: 20. Jai Reed 50. Ben Kelly 6. Rhys Pollock 10. James Peatling 24. Luke Cuthbert 13.Tyler McInnes 27. Jacob Conlan
NAB AFL U16 ACADEMY SERIES
The first round of the NAB AFL U16 Academy Series will kick off this weekend with the GIANTS Academy taking on the Sydney Swans Academy in a local shootout.
This will be the first of three rounds for the NAB AFL U16 Academy Series. From this series, the AFL NSW/ACT U16s Rams squad will be announced later in the year.
MATCH DAY INFORMATION
GIANTS Academy vs. Sydney Swans Academy
Date: Saturday, 29 April 2017
Time: 11.00am
Venue: Oval No.2 – Blacktown International Sportspark
Entry: FREE
SEE BOTH U16 SYDNEY SWANS AND GIANTS SELECTED TEAMS HERE
NEAFL
With two of the AFL NSW/ACT teams (Canberra Demons and the GIANTS) riding out the bye this weekend, Round 5 of the NEAFL will see our highest ranked teams in play.
The Sydney Swans will make the long trip to Darwin to play top four side, NT Thunder in a Friday night blockbuster.
This match will host a battle between second and third on the NEAFL MVP leader board with the Thunder’s Adam Sambono and the Swans’ Brandon Jack both named to play.
Sydney University will host the Gold Coast Suns at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday. The Students will be looking for a percentage booster to reclaim top spot on the ladder from the other undefeated side, the Brisbane Lions.
After 615 days on the sidelines with a harrowing knee injury, Tim Barrett will make his long-awaited return for Sydney University during this match.
MATCH DAY INFORMATION
NT Thunder vs. Sydney Swans
Date: Friday, 28 April 2017
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: TIO Stadium, Darwin
Entry: FREE
Watch: Live on NEAFL TV
Live stats: Champion Data stats available on the Official NEAFL App
SELECTED SYDNEY SWANS TEAM
B: 52. Harry Carr 21. Jack Maibaum 58. Hamish MacDonald
HB: 22. Dean Towers 32. Michael Talia 38. Colin O’Riordan
C: 13. Oliver Florent 34. Jordan Dawson 56. Cooper Lee
HF: 53. Sam Barkley 47. Toby Pink 30. Tyrone Leonardis
F: 59. Joe Stapleton 46. Sam Murray 49. Will Gowers
Foll: 17. Darcy Cameron 45. Sam Fisher 19. Shaun Edwards
Inter: 36. Aliir Aliir 54. Max Lower 1. James Rose 6. Jordan Foote
Emer: 55. Jack Mapleson 51. Dylan Smith 57. Sean Harlen
In: 6. Jordan Foote 59. Joe Stapleton 53. Sam Barkley 30. Tyrone Leonardis 22. Dean Towers 55. Harry Carr 54. Max Lower
Out: 28. Nic Newman 51. Jarrod Osborne 52. Luke Roberston 33. Brandon Jack 60. Liam Maze 50. Jake Brown 11. Jeremy Laidler
Sydney University vs. Gold Coast Suns
Date: Saturday, 29 April 2017
Time: 10.30am
Venue: Blacktown International Sportspark
Entry: FREE
Watch: Live on NEAFL TV
Live stats: Champion Data stats available on the Official NEAFL App
SELECTED SYDNEY UNIVERSITY TEAM
B: 33. Nathan Cooper 38. Darcy Baron-Hay 35. Ryan Hebron
HB: 18. Jack Dimery 12. Aaron Day 46. James Loneragan*
C: 31. Lachlan Kilpatrick 43. Jonathan Williams 1. Jack Hiscox
HF: 8. Damien Bonney 7. Tim Barrett 17. Jackson Potter
F: 9. Jacob Derickx 16. Alistair Gillespie 30. Callum McFadden
Foll: 22. Sam Tagliabue 6. Matt Rawlinson 15. Tom Young
Inter: 34. Ned Reinhard 37. Mitch Mahady 5. Zac O’Brien 3. Tom Ayton 29. Will Taylor
Emer: 40. Matt Wilson 11. Nick Foster 23. Kane Murphy
In: 37. Mitch Mahady 7. Tim Barrett 46. James Loneragan 29. Will Taylor
Out: 21. Lewis Stevenson 24. Tim Barton 26. Will Sierakowski 40. Matt Wilson