Future AFL stars face off with Vic Metro
Many of the most promising under-17 boys footballers from New South Wales, ACT, Victoria and Queensland will be in action in Melbourne this Sunday, 13 August.
The young stars will feature in a double-header at Werribee’s Avalon Airport Oval.
The showcase matches provide an opportunity for players to push their case for selection for the 2023 AFL Futures match, which will be played as a curtain-raiser to the 2023 Toyota AFL Grand Final on Saturday, September 30.
All players selected for Sunday’s matches were born in 2006 and will be eligible for selection in the 2024 AFL Draft.
Victoria Metro and New South Wales/ACT will meet in the opening match at 10:30am, before Victoria Country and Queensland square off at 1:00pm.
All four squads have been selected in consultation with Coates Talent League and Academy programs.
One to watch from NSW/ACT is Mitchell Woods (NSW/ACT) who was last year named in the 2022 AFL National Development Championships U16 Boys All-Australian Team.
.
Mitchell Woods (Sydney Swans Academy) celebrates a goal during the round one Coates Talent League match between Western Jets and Sydney Swans Academy at Highgate Reserve on March 25, 2023 in Melbourne
.
The matches will provide a development opportunity for several emerging coaches within Coates Talent League programs. NSW/ACT will be led by Sydney Swans premiership defender and GWS GIANTS Academy head coach Tadhg Kennelly.
.
HOW TO WATCH: Please click here to watch a live stream of both matches on Sunday.
MATCH 1
Victoria Metro vs New South Wales/ACT
Sunday, August 13 at 10:30am
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee
NSW/ACT | ||||||
# | NAME | SURNAME | DOB | HT | STATE TALENT PROGRAM | COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 | Zachary | Nandlal (pictured) | 30-01-06 | 171 | Sydney Swans Academy | Sydney University |
2 | Josaia | Delana (pictured) | 01-07-06 | 174 | GWS Giants Academy | East Coast Eagles |
3 | Alex | Swinnerton | 06-03-06 | 175 | Murray Bushrangers | Lavington |
4 | Harvey | Odgers | 26-06-06 | 177 | GWS Giants Academy | Narrandera |
5 | Lachlan | Hogan | 13-01-06 | 178 | Bendigo Pioneers | Moama |
6 | Mitchell | Woods | 15-05-06 | 179 | Sydney Swans Academy | St George Dragons |
7 | Joe | Harrison | 20-07-06 | 180 | Sydney Swans Academy | Warners Bay |
8 | Nicholas | Andreacchio | 03-10-06 | 180 | Sydney Swans Academy | Sydney University |
9 | Oliver | Withers | 11-01-06 | 183 | GWS Giants Academy | Belconnen |
10 | Felix | Rugge-Price | 02-06-06 | 184 | Sydney Swans Academy | Sydney University |
11 | Colby | Hill | 24-02-06 | 185 | Sydney Swans Academy | St George Dragons |
12 | Mitchell | Bradley | 30-06-06 | 175 | GWS Giants Academy | East Coast Eagles |
13 | Thomas | Hitchens | 29-01-06 | 188 | Sydney Swans Academy | UNSW-ES Bulldogs |
14 | Tiernan | Miller | 27-05-06 | 190 | GWS Giants Academy | Belconnen |
15 | Noah | Harper | 15-06-06 | 191 | GWS Giants Academy | Collingullie Glenfield Park |
16 | Cameron | Este | 11-02-06 | 191 | Sydney Swans Academy | Pennant Hills |
17 | Jobe | Shanahan | 02-08-06 | 192 | Bendigo Pioneers | Moama |
18 | Tom | Forrest | 14-06-06 | 192 | Murray Bushrangers | Wangaratta Rovers |
19 | Henry | Holdom | 27-03-06 | 195 | GWS Giants Academy | Belconnen |
20 | Joel | Cochran | 28-03-06 | 195 | Sydney Swans Academy | UNSW-ES Bulldogs |
21 | Cooper | Bell | 30-11-06 | 198 | GWS Giants Academy | Belconnen |
22 | Joshua | Murphy | 28-11-06 | 187 | Murray Bushrangers | North Albury |
23 | Logan | Smith | 24-09-06 | 202 | GWS Giants Academy | Queanbeyan |
.
VICTORIA METRO | ||||||
# | NAME | SURNAME | DOB | HT | STATE TALENT PROGRAM | COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 | Massimo | Raso | 21-04-06 | 171 | Western Jets | Keilor |
2 | Noah | Scott | 23-08-06 | 173 | Calder Cannons | Pascoe Vale |
5 | Jayden | Nguyen | 27-07-06 | 177 | Calder Cannons | Aberfeldie |
6 | Damon | Hollow | 30-03-06 | 180 | Calder Cannons | Epping |
7 | Tom | Gross | 15-09-06 | 180 | Oakleigh Chargers | Old Trinity Grammarians |
8 | Lucas | McInerney | 28-02-06 | 180 | Northern Knights | Heidelberg |
9 | Nash | King | 05-01-06 | 181 | Calder Cannons | Wallan |
10 | Jhett | Haeata | 25-10-06 | 185 | Sandringham Dragons | Beaumaris |
11 | Harrison | Oliver | 15-06-06 | 181 | Sandringham Dragons | Old Brighton Grammarians |
12 | Cody | Anderson | 30-01-06 | 181 | Eastern Ranges | Healesville |
14 | Christian | Moraes | 08-11-06 | 182 | Eastern Ranges | Knox |
15 | Lucca | Grego | 15-09-06 | 183 | Western Jets | Keilor |
16 | Taj | Hotton | 17-06-06 | 184 | Sandringham Dragons | Old Haileybury |
17 | Daniel | Snell | 24-08-06 | 184 | Western Jets | Yarraville Seddon Eagles |
18 | Zak | Johnson | 24-12-06 | 185 | Northern Knights | Old Ivanhoe Grammarians |
19 | Patrick | Retschko | 28-02-06 | 186 | Oakleigh Chargers | St Kilda City |
20 | Liam | Farrar | 14-02-06 | 188 | Northern Knights | Diamond Creek |
22 | Charlie | Richardson | 20-02-06 | 190 | Oakleigh Chargers | Vermont |
23 | Tadhg | McCarthy | 07-03-06 | 191 | Oakleigh Chargers | Old Carey Grammarians |
25 | Riley | White | 18-07-06 | 191 | Eastern Ranges | Park Orchards |
26 | Harry | O’Farrell | 03-05-06 | 196 | Calder Cannons | Maribyrnong Park |
27 | Adrian | Cole | 05-01-06 | 197 | Sandringham Dragons | St Bedes/Mentone |
28 | Sam | Buck | 28-02-06 | 197 | Sandringham Dragons | St Bedes/Mentone |
29 | Luka | Pecer | 28-03-06 | 200 | Sandringham Dragons | Beaumaris |
.