Female Diversity Championships squad announced
The AFL NSW/ACT squad for the 2017 Female Diversity Championships have been announced.
The All Nations and Kickstart teams, consisting of girls aged between 13-15 years, were selected after last Sunday’s testing day held in Western Sydney.
The day saw players participate in high performance testing, skills sessions and a practice match, while selectors watched on. The selections were made based on their skills, leadership and importantly, their sportsmanship.
The 2017 Female Diversity Championships will be held in Byron Bay from the 9-13 October 2017. As with the Male Diversity Championships held in Sydney in April, the event will see girls from Multicultural and Indigenous backgrounds from each state coming together for a week long round-robin AFL tournament.
AFL NSW/ACT Multicultural Programs Manager, Nickie Flambouras said she was thrilled with the amount of players who attended the testing day.
“We had a large amount of girls from Sydney come to test, which speaks volumes on the growth of AFL in the region,” said Flambouras.
“We are excited to be able to provide this opportunity to a new set of AFL players and fans, and we look forward to seeing more women from new and emerging communities participating in our talent programs.
“As a state body of the AFL, we are really excited to see what these girls can do on the national stage, and can’t wait to arrive in Byron Bay.”
AFL NSW/ACT Indigenous Programs Manager, Charlee-Sue Frail is also excited by the Kickstart side’s chances at the Championships.
“Being able to fly in girls from across the state and territory, to compete against other states is extremely exciting for them, and for us,” said Frail.
“Since the start of the AFL Women’s competition, the girls are excited by the prospect of being professional footballers, and they can’t wait to step onto the field in Byron Bay.”
SELECTED AFL NSW/ACT TEAMS:
Kickstart (Indigenous)
Ruby Riley-Brown – Canberra
Nakira Riley-Brown – Canberra
Courtney Whitton – Inverell
Kirri-Lee Cutmore – Kempsey
Maleah Waters-Holten – Kempsey
Mattarley Kelly-Scholes – Kempsey
Halle Craigie – Newcastle
Amber Evans – Broken Hill
Lilli-Mae Brunton – Wagga Wagga
Alessia Haberecht – Greater Western Sydney
Kanayla Clayton – Sydney
Afeni Tabuai-Salee – Sydney
Kyamara Kelly – Sydney
Nurahne Bin-Busu – Sydney
Madena Jaffer – Sydney
Cheneale Bedford – Sydney
Kimberley Taylor – Sydney
Jannali Eldridge – Greater Western Sydney
Tamika Rex – Greater Western Sydney
All Nations (Multicultural)
Ellie Shefts – Greater Western Sydney
Sibella Sarraf – Greater Western Sydney
Shannon Wright – Greater Western Sydney
Holly Colluccio – Greater Western Sydney
Savali Tapugao – Greater Western Sydney
Daniella Rustom – Greater Western Sydney
Lana Gilmour – Greater Western Sydney
Dema Jarrar – Greater Western Sydney
Sarah Heptinstall – Sydney
Ellen Soffe – Sydney
Annika Argerakis – Sydney
Adol Abuoi – ACT
Emily Pease – ACT