Sydney set to host big week of AFL action
Blacktown International Sportspark is in for a big week of AFL action, beginning on Saturday with the Under 18s and Under 16s NAB AFL Academy Series’ kicking off for the year.
Playing as a part of their Sydney Swans or GIANTS Academies, players from right across the AFL NSW/ACT region will come together to take on their interstate counterparts.
Beginning the weekend’s action will be the Under 16s Academies, who will contest in an internal match of the Sydney Swans Academy versus the GIANTS Academy. Playing on BISP Oval No. 2 at 10am, 47 players will compete in front of the watchful eyes of state selectors ahead of the national Championships to be held in June.
See the selected Under 16s Sydney Swans and GIANTS Academy squads here.
Following the Under 16s match, the 2018 NAB AFL Academy Series will get underway with the Sydney Swans Academy taking on the Brisbane Lions Academy at 12.30pm on BISP’s main oval.
Swans players to keep an eye out for includes the likes of up-and-comers, Nick Blakey, Jackson Barling and Joshua Rayner.
SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY vs. BRISBANE LIONS ACADEMY
Backs | 10. Connor Flanagan | 35. Mitchell Rogers | 27. Matthew Kannan |
Half-Backs | 9. Jacob Dol | 38. Michael Carroll | 40. Joshua Rayner |
Centres | 37. Harry Maguire | 33. Kyle McKellar | 3. Nicholas Blakey |
Half-Forwards | 20. Samuel Thorne | 36. Joey Reinhard | 23. Cooper Kilpatrick |
Forwards | 28. Jackson Barling | 34. Rory Barkley | 16. Joshua Stern |
Followers | 2. Christian Loone | 24. Samuel Wicks | 11. Harry Parker |
Interchange | 1. Zachary Cameron | 32. Luke Parks | 25. Lachlan Swaney |
7. Oscar Bird | 19. Isaac Bartholomaeus | ||
10. Connor Flanagan | 35. Mitchell Rogers | 27. Matthew Kannan | |
Emergencies | 31. Noah Casalini |
GIANTS ACADEMY vs. NORTHERN TERRITORY
At 3pm, the GIANTS will play the Northern Territory with players such as Jack Powell, Nathan Richards, Kieren Briggs and NAB AFL Academy member, Matthew Walker all selected to play.
Backs | 27. Guy Richardson | 32. Jacob Koschitzke | 2. Edward Perryman |
Half-Backs | 44. Daniel Cerni | 29. Riley Budd | 24. Nicholas Murray |
Centres | 13. Kobe Lloyd | 8. Jack Rowston | 28. Matthew McGrory |
Half-Forwards | 14. Shaun Driscoll | 25. Tom Green | 16. Riley Bice |
Forwards | 3. Will Chandler | 31. Riley Corbett | 10. James Peatling |
Followers | 34. Kieren Briggs | 23. Mathew Walker | 17. Jeromy Lucas |
Interchange | 4. Cameron Edwards | 11. Jack Powell | 45. William Clark |
21. Maxwell Beaumont | 35. Nathan Richards | 50. Ben Kelly | |
30. Baylee Jones |
Once Round One of the NAB AFL Academy Series has completed, the 2018 National Diversity Championships will begin on Sunday with the AFL NSW/ACT All Nations squad taking on Tasmania to open the tournament.
Keep up-to-date with all AFL NSW/ACT related news by following us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.