State Kickstart and All Nations squads announced
The AFL NSW/ACT Kickstart and All Nations squads for the 2018 AFL National Diversity Championships in April have been selected.
Over 300 players from all the Australian states and territories will attend the five day tournament being held at Blacktown International Sportspark between April 14-19.
The Kickstart team, made up of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander players aged 14 and 15, will be led by Coach, Gerrit Wanganeen of Canberra.
Kickstart players to keep an eye on throughout the Championships include QBE Sydney Swans Academy members, Hunter McAuliffe and Kynan Kilpatrick, as well as strong-bodied midfielder, Kai Watts.
The All Nations side, a team of players from 16 different multicultural backgrounds will be coached by AFL Multicultural Ambassador, Amandeep Singh from Canberra.
Players to look out for from the All Nations squad during the Championships include utility, Omar Matar, centre half-back, Tomas Sase and a natural leader in, Jamal Bednarz.
THE 2018 AFL NATIONAL DIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS SQUADS
KICKSTART SQUAD
# | First name | Surname | Nation Group | Region |
1 | Bailey | Robinson | Dhawaral/Kamilaroi | South Coast |
2 | Jaden | Newbigging | Wiradjuri | Southern NSW |
3 | Bailey | Adams | Broken Hill | |
4 | Connor | Graham | Wiradjuri | ACT |
5 | Oshay | Tyerman | Gumbaynggir | Mid-North Coast |
6 | Jeremiah | Cutmore-Blacklock | Gomeroi and Anaiwan | Central Coast |
7 | Justin | Kelly | Dunghutti | Mid-North Coast |
8 | Charlie | Carey | Wiradjuri | Southern NSW |
9 | Braithan | Kemble | Darug | GWS region |
10 | Tate | Vaicads | Djadjawurung | ACT |
11 | Kynan | Kilpatrick | Sydney | |
12 | Ronan | Singleton | Gumbaynggirr/Yirrganydji | Mid-North Coast |
13 | Malakai | Troutman | Kamilaroi/Gamilaroi | Mid-North Coast |
14 | Frederick | Squire | Barkindtji/Kamilaroi | GWS region |
15 | Bailey | Vincent | Ngiyampaa/Wiradjuri | Southern NSW |
16 | Wayan | McLauchlan | Gamilaaray | Southern NSW |
17 | Kai | Watts | Wiradjuri | Southern NSW |
18 | Trevon | Bob | Garrawa/Yanyula | Central Coast |
19 | Lachlan | Saunders | Tharawal | GWS region |
20 | Bryce | Monaghan | Broken Hill | |
21 | Tyron | Edwards | GWS region | |
22 | Hunter | McAuliffe | Wiradjuri | GWS region |
ALL NATIONS SQUAD
# | First name | Surname | Cultural Heritage | Region |
1 | Jonah | Nasr | Lebanese | GWS region |
2 | William | Lockett | English/Scottish | GWS region |
3 | Jai | Saksena | Indian | Sydney Harbour |
4 | Jaiden Li | Dob | Chinese | GWS region |
5 | Jamal | Bednarz | African | GWS region |
6 | Harry | Wichman | Maori | Southern NSW |
7 | Oliver | Kozak | Ukrainian/English | GWS region |
8 | Jordan | Endemann | Samoan | Sydney Harbour |
9 | Raajan | Singh | Indian | GWS region |
10 | Colm | Culligan | Irish | Sydney Harbour |
11 | Tomas | Sase | Japanese | Southern NSW |
12 | Rory | Madderom | Dutch | Sydney Harbour |
13 | Shaun | Wajzer | Polish | Sydney Harbour |
14 | Zayne | Dghaich | Morrocan/Lebanese | Sydney Harbour |
15 | William | Sabolch | German | Sydney Harbour |
16 | Sebastian | Ribero | Spanish | GWS region |
17 | Ciaran | Flynn | Irish | South Coast |
18 | Omar | Matar | Lebanese | Sydney Harbour |
19 | Max | Wilkins | English | Sydney Harbour |
Keep up-to-date with all AFL NSW/ACT related news by following us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.