NAB LEAGUE + Under 16s: Swans and GIANTS head to Canberra
The Sydney Swans and GIANTS Academies will travel to Canberra this weekend, facing off against each other in Round 3 of the NAB League and Round One of the 2019 NAB AFL Under-16 Academy Series.
With the NAB League match scheduled for 11am at UNSW Canberra Oval, the Swans will go in favourites following their positive start to the season last Saturday.
For the GIANTS, local Canberra players set to feature include the Green brothers, Joshua and Tom. The eldest of the brothers, Tom, will look to keep up the standard he set last week, where he collected 30 disposals including 17 kicks and 13 handballs, as well as a team-high of 8 inside 50s. Canberra’s Matt McGory and Harry Grant will also feature after solid hit outs in Round 2.
The Swans will be looking to improve on their finish after they almost let in Tasmania last week following a fast start.
Naming an extended bench, the Swans will be missing Errol Gulden who will sit out this week, while Hamish Ellem has been named after missing Round 2. Pierce Roseby, who was a part of the Swans’ NEAFL side for their practice match last week, has also been named.
This match will be followed by the first fixture of the 2019 NAB AFL Under-16 Academy Series for both the Sydney Swans and GIANTS Academies. They too, will compete against each other in front of the Canberran crowd at 2pm.
GAME DAY SCHEDULE
MATCH ONE
GIANTS ACADEMY VS. SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY
What: NAB League
When: Saturday, April 6 at 11.00am
Where: UNSW Canberra Oval
Live stream + stats: Download the NAB League App
SELECTED GIANTS SIDE
B: 5. K. Flack, 24. N. Murray, 43. S. Frost
HB: 20. J. Reed, 27. J. Green, 16. C. Steele
C: 1. H. Grant, 25. T. Green, 28. M. McGrory
HF: 14. S. Driscoll, 26. L. Delahunty, 19. R. Mooney
F: 4. C. Edwards, 10. J. Peatling, 2. M. Hamblin
R: 30. J. Gardiner, 17. J. Lucas, 12. L. Squire
Int: 22. L. Conlan, 35. J. Cullen, 6. T. Organ, 23. A. Whyte, 37. D. Beavan
In: J. Gardiner, S. Driscoll
Out: O. Hicks, J. Moen
SELECTED SWANS SIDE
B: 22. M. Geddes, 4. R. van Huisstede, 33. K. Martin
HB: 12. N. Brewer, 38. J. Dol, 3. L. Parks
C: 7. B. Campbell, 10. J. Barling, 28. N. Casalini
HF: 15. H. Parker, 39. J. Rayner, 11. A. Watling
F: 27. M. Sheather, 5. H. Maguire, 16. L. Swaney
R: 40. S. Gaden, 37. K. McKellar, 9. S. Thorne
Int: 14. T. Baxter, 6. C. Nash, 17. P. Roseby, 29. T. Tyson, 21. Z. Youlten, 2. H. Ellem
In: H. Ellem, P. Roseby
Out: E. Gulden
MATCH TWO
GIANTS Academy vs. Sydney Swans Academy
What: 2019 NAB AFL Under-16 Academy Series
When: Saturday, April 6 at 2.00pm
Where: UNSW Canberra Oval
Selected GIANTS side: Click here
Selected Swans side: Click here
Keep up-to-date with all AFL NSW/ACT related news by following us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.