Female Diversity Championships squad announced

The AFL NSW/ACT squad for the 2017 Female Diversity Championships have been announced.

The All Nations and Kickstart teams, consisting of girls aged between 13-15 years, were selected after last Sunday’s testing day held in Western Sydney.

The day saw players participate in high performance testing, skills sessions and a practice match, while selectors watched on. The selections were made based on their skills, leadership and importantly, their sportsmanship.

The 2017 Female Diversity Championships will be held in Byron Bay from the 9-13 October 2017. As with the Male Diversity Championships held in Sydney in April, the event will see girls from Multicultural and Indigenous backgrounds from each state coming together for a week long round-robin AFL tournament.

AFL NSW/ACT Multicultural Programs Manager, Nickie Flambouras said she was thrilled with the amount of players who attended the testing day.

“We had a large amount of girls from Sydney come to test, which speaks volumes on the growth of AFL in the region,” said Flambouras.

“We are excited to be able to provide this opportunity to a new set of AFL players and fans, and we look forward to seeing more women from new and emerging communities participating in our talent programs.

“As a state body of the AFL, we are really excited to see what these girls can do on the national stage, and can’t wait to arrive in Byron Bay.”

AFL NSW/ACT Indigenous Programs Manager, Charlee-Sue Frail is also excited by the Kickstart side’s chances at the Championships.

“Being able to fly in girls from across the state and territory, to compete against other states is extremely exciting for them, and for us,” said Frail.

“Since the start of the AFL Women’s competition, the girls are excited by the prospect of being professional footballers, and they can’t wait to step onto the field in Byron Bay.”



Kickstart (Indigenous)

Ruby Riley-Brown – Canberra

Nakira Riley-Brown – Canberra

Courtney Whitton – Inverell

Kirri-Lee Cutmore – Kempsey

Maleah Waters-Holten – Kempsey

Mattarley Kelly-Scholes – Kempsey

Halle Craigie – Newcastle

Amber Evans – Broken Hill

Lilli-Mae Brunton – Wagga Wagga

Alessia Haberecht – Greater Western Sydney

Kanayla Clayton – Sydney

Afeni Tabuai-Salee – Sydney

Kyamara Kelly – Sydney

Nurahne Bin-Busu – Sydney

Madena Jaffer – Sydney

Cheneale Bedford – Sydney

Kimberley Taylor – Sydney

Jannali  Eldridge – Greater Western Sydney

Tamika Rex – Greater Western Sydney


All Nations (Multicultural) 

Ellie Shefts – Greater Western Sydney

Sibella Sarraf – Greater Western Sydney

Shannon Wright – Greater Western Sydney

Holly Colluccio – Greater Western Sydney

Savali Tapugao – Greater Western Sydney

Daniella Rustom – Greater Western Sydney

Lana Gilmour – Greater Western Sydney

Dema Jarrar – Greater Western Sydney

Sarah Heptinstall – Sydney

Ellen Soffe – Sydney

Annika Argerakis – Sydney

Adol Abuoi – ACT

Emily Pease – ACT