AFLW State of Origin U18s Allies squad confirmed
In a year of firsts for the AFL Women’s competition, the first ever AFLW State of Origin match will take place on 2 September 2017 in Melbourne.
The match between Victoria and the Allies (all other states) will play out at Etihad Stadium as a part of the the ‘Celebration of Football’, which will take place over the ‘Bye Week’ ahead of the AFL Finals series.
The Allies squad will include AFL NSW/ACT players, Erin McKinnon and Renee Tomkins. Also selected in the Allies team is their GWS GIANTS teammate, Emma Swanson who hails from Western Australia. For Victoria, GWS GIANTS AFLW players, Jess Dal Pos and 2018 GIANTS newcomer, Alicia Eva have also been selected.
As the curtain-raiser to this match, an Under 18 State of Origin game will also be played between the same teams. The AFL have now confirmed the Allies squad to take on the Vics, which includes five AFL NSW/ACT players.
Georgia Breward (Grafton Tigers), Alyce Parker (Thurgoona), Haneen Zreika (Auburn-Penrith GIANTS), Jordyn Jolliffe (Woorinen) and Ellie Dalgarno Fixter (Riverina Lions) have all been selected following their selection in the AFLW Under 18 All Australia squad in July.
The curtain-raiser match will commence at 5.20pm at Etihad Stadium prior to the senior match at 7.40pm. The NAB AFL Women’s State of Origin match will be broadcast live nationally on the Seven Network and on FOXTEL/FOX FOOTY. Entry to the match will be free of charge
You could win a chance to meet your favourite AFL Women’s players at the State of Origin match – head to the AFL Women’s website for more details.
UNDER 18s ALLIES SQUAD
Courtney Hodder Peel Thunderbirds
Ruby Blair Coolangatta
Eloise Jones Glenelg
Nikki Gore Christies Beach
Georgia Breward Grafton Tigers
Alyce Parker Thurgoona
Kate Bartlett Peel Thunderbirds
McKenzie Dowrick Coastal Titans
Jemma Abbott Maroochydore
Danielle Ponter St Mary’s
Gabby Collingwood University of Queensland
Sophie Conway Zillmere Eagles
Tarni White Coorparoo
Haneen Zreika Auburn Giants
Kalinda Howarth Coolangatta
Lauren Bella Bakers Creek Tigers
Courteney Bromage Yeronga
Rosie Deegan South Fremantle
Tayla McAuliffe Swan Districts
Jordyn Jolliffe Woorinen
Sabreena Duffy Peel Thunderbirds
Sonia Dorizzi West Perth
Kitara Farrar South Cairns Cutters
Emily McGuire Swan Districts
Arianna Clarke Coolangatta
Jessica Allan Salisbury
Ellie Dalgarno Fixter Riverina Lions
UNDER 18 VICTORIA SQUAD
Georgia Gee Dandenong Stingrays
Aisling Tupper Bendigo Pioneers
Mia King East Launceston
Tyla Hanks Gippsland Power
Denby Taylor Geelong Falcons
Emerson Woods Eastern Ranges
Madison Prespakis Calder Cannons
Molly Warburton Calder Cannons
GeorgiaPatrikios Calder Cannons
Maddy Guerin Northern Knights
Olivia Vesely Sandringham Dragons
Lucy McEvoy Geelong Falcons
Courtney Jones Dandenong Stingrays
Darcy Guttridge Gippsland Power
Jordyn Allen Dandenong Stingrays
Rebecca Webster Murray Bushrangers
Eden Zanker Bendigo Pioneers
Bridie Kennedy Dandenong Stingrays
Georgia Ricardo Sandringham Dragons
Georgia Clarke GWV Rebels
Rene Caris GWV Rebels
Olivia Purcell Geelong Falcons
Iilish Ross Murray Bushrangers
Olivia Flanagan Eastern Ranges
Daria Bannister Launceston
Georgia McPherson Eastern Ranges