2017 Youth Girls State Squad Announced
AFL NSW/ACT has named their Youth Girls State Squad to attend the upcoming Northern Academy Series in Coffs Harbour.
To be held from 21 April to 23 April, the squad will be divided evenly into teams named GIANTS and Swans, and will compete against teams from Queensland representing the Suns and the Lions.
The final AFL NSW/ACT Youth Girls State team will be selected following the Academy Series and will go on to represent the region in the National Championships to be held later in 2017.
Rounds 1 and 2 of the National Championships will be held in Sydney from 13 May to 21 May, and Rounds 3 and 4 will be held on the Gold Coast from 9 July to 14 July.
AFL NSW/ACT YOUTH GIRLS STATE SQUAD:
Brea Quinlivin -Albury
Mackenna Carroll – Albury
Melanie Wright -Albury
Ahlani Eddy – Albury
Abby Martin – Blacktown
Chloe Arndt – Blacktown
Haneen Zrieka – Blacktown
Margot Vella – Blacktown
Brenna Tarrant – Blacktown
Angela Priftis -Blacktown
Emily Hurley – Blacktown
Georgia Garnett – Blacktown
Mariah Gilchrist – Blacktown
Jacqueline Gay – Blacktown
Kyah Priestly – Canberra
Mathilde Henderson – Canberra
Zoe Allen – Canberra
Natasha McKay – Canberra
Maggie Gorham – Canberra
Alexia Hamilton -Canberra
Chelsea Hamilton – Canberra
Renee Friend – Canberra
Rebecca Mount – Canberra
Bonnie Lawrence – Canberra
Arizona Cross – Newcastle
Orana Young – Newcastle
Rosie Ronan-Yates – Newcastle
Eleanore Ford – Newcastle
Sabrina Kilousis – Newcastle
Mattise Coram-Parker -Newcastle
Blaise Miller-Hill – Sydney East
Jemima Wrigley -Sydney East
Nicky Steel – Sydney East
Zoe Hurrell – Sydney East
Senna Gulden – Sydney East
Jess McKee – Sydney East
Charlotte Fyfe – Sydney East
Sammy Bird – Sydney East
Alyce Parker – Wagga
Ellie Delgano-Fixter – Wagga
Britt Walker – Wagga
Jordyn Jolliffe – Wagga
Milli Gentle – Wagga
Paris Crelley – Wagga
Northern Academy Series Draw at CEX Stadium, Coffs Harbour
Friday, 21 April
7pm – Brisbane Lions vs. Sydeny Swans
8pm- Gold Coast Suns vs. GWS GIANTS
Saturday, 22 April
1pm- Gold Coast Suns vs. Brisbane Lions
3pm- Sydney Swans vs. GWS GIANTS
Sunday, 23 April
9am – Gold Coast Suns vs. Sydney Swans